CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a dust ruffle from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated September 28, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Lace Bed Ruffle (62920). The ruffle is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It features an elasticized band with a ruffle skirt sewn on three sides. The skirt has a 16-inch drop. The dust ruffle with the elasticized band is designed to easily slip around the mattress or box spring. It is made in one size designed to fit twin, full, queen or king size beds. The applicable subheading for the dust ruffle will be 6303.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dust ruffle falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division